1st WEOI (2023)


The 1st WEOI (2023) was held on June 16th – 18th, in a hybrid format at the Eindhoven University of Technology in the Netherlands.

Sponsored by

Problemset and editorial

This edition’s problemset and solutions editorial is available here.

Results

GOLD

Charles Dai
Erekle Roinishvili
Innokentiy Kaurov

Yaël Arn
Hanks Chong
Samuel Trajtenberg

SILVER

Elias Bauer
Oscar Fischler
Francesco Vercellesi
Darío Martínez Ramírez
Théo Hollender

Zhiyi Luo
James Bamber
Josia John
Justin Leung

BRONZE

Alejandro Vivero Puga
Jona Bedaux
Ronan Legros
Linus Lüchinger
Tiago Sousa
Pablo Sáez Reyes
Tomás Faria

Andrej Ševera
Matteo Arcari
Ali-Rayan Boudjema
Boris Hall
Luis Barbosa
Sergio Domínguez Alonso
Elia Soldati

Full scoreboard

The full scoreboard is available at:
https://weoi.org/results/2023/

Gallery

Participating Teams

In alphabetical order

Belgium
Onsite

Team Leaders
Henri Devillez
Catherine Durdu
Akram Zakine
Alban Van Vyve
Mikhail Skvortsov
Noé Zech
Tibor Varga
Zhiyi Luo
France
Online

Team Leaders
Mathias Hiron
Simon Mauras
Hugo Peyraud-Magnin
Ali-Rayan Boudjema
Anatole Bouton
Charles Dai
Oscar Fischler
Ronan Legros
Théo Hollender
Ireland
Online

Team Leaders
Suneet Mahajan
Benjamin Faltin
Ayushi Mahajan
Isaac Lee
Piotr Stelmaszek
Weichen Huang
Yuan Li
Italy
Onsite

Team Leaders
Dario Ostuni
Filippo Casarin
Alessandro Farcas
Elia Soldati
Francesco Vercellesi
Glauco Masi
James Bamber
Matteo Arcari
Luxembourg
Onsite

Team Leaders
Jarod Differdange
Pascal Zeihen
Damien Pirotte
Daniel Murphy
Hlib Zabudko
Thanh-Viêt Jean Nguyen
Tom Roth
Vadym Kazmin
Netherlands
Onsite

Team Leaders
Fieke Dekkers
Marcel Vlastuin
Aniek Goeree
Emil Riedeman
Floris de Vooys
Iris Samtleben
Jona Bedaux
William Rijksen
Portugal
Online

Team Leaders
Pedro Ribeiro
Pedro Paredes
Diego Ferreira
Laura Muliar
Luis Barbosa
Pedro Peixoto
Tiago Sousa
Tomás Faria
Spain
Online

Team Leaders
Jacobo Vilella Vilahur
Joan Alemany Flos
Alejandro Vivero Puga
Darío Martínez Ramírez
Innokentiy Kaurov
Luis Gutiérrez Garrido
Pablo Sáez Reyes
Sergio Domínguez Alonso
Switzerland
Online

Team Leaders
Charlotte Knierim
Timon Gehr
Jan Schär
Andrej Ševera
Elias Bauer
Jasmin Studer
Josia John
Linus Lüchinger
Yaël Arn
United Kingdom
Onsite

Team Leaders
Richard Forster
David Mestel
Boris Hall
Erekle Roinishvili
Hon Chong
Justin Leung
Samuel Trajtenberg

Schedule

DayTimeOnsite
contestants
Online
contestants
June 16th
(Friday)
18:00-21:00Dinner, Movie
June 17th
(Saturday)
10:00-11:00Lecture by Tom VerhoeffVideo stream
11:00-12:00PracticePractice
12:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-18:00ContestContest
18:15-19:00Dinner
19:15-19:45ExplanationsVideo stream
19:45-20:15Awards ceremonyVideo stream
20:15-22:00Games
June 18th
(Sunday)
09:00-13:00Lecture, Lunch

Environment

The contest environment is this virtual machine.
All contestants must be running from within this VM.

A guide to install and use the virtual machine can be found here.

Attention: This virtual machine has internet restricted to only allow access to the contest platform.

The contest was available at https://contest.weoi.org

Regulations

This is a frozen copy of the WEOI regulations as they were in 2023: